Armenian Classical Guitarists Vahan Sargsyan & Henrik Melikyan at the Gyumri Branch of the Yerevan Komitas State Conservatory
We are beyond excited to share the news that the two Armenian musicians, classical guitarists Vahan Sargsyan and Henrik Melikyan, the students of Komitas State Conservatory in Yerevan have joined our Educational Academy! As the classical guitar Educational Academy tutors they run master classes in Gyumri: seven young Armenian musicians participants performed pieces by J. S. Bach, Alexander Vinitsky and Bartolomé Calatayud. Followed up by the beautiful performance of Henrik and Vahan for the Artsakh refugees, and those who supported them.
Due to your continuous donations all our events were free for master classes participants and the audience!
This is the very first step of our mission: to create a meaningful support system and professional network for Armenian musicians and teachers, sharing the healing power of the classical music and standing in solidarity with Artsakh.
Big thanks to the Gyumri Branch of Yerevan Komitas State Conservatory for your support and for making this day possible!